Search for home care

Scodef Care (Dover)

36 Biggin Street, Dover, Kent CT16 1BU
Scodef Ltd Logo
Jobs
Scodef Care (Dover) logo
Scodef Care (Dover), Dover
Scodef Care (Dover), Dover
Scodef Care (Dover), Dover

SCODEF Care provides high-quality domiciliary care that helps individuals stay independent in the comfort of their own homes. With over 10 years of experience, they offer personalised, flexible support, from occasional visits to full live-in care tailored to each person’s changing needs. Their holistic, person-centred approach focuses on dignity, wellbeing, and safety. All SCODEF Care staff are fully trained and DBS-checked, chosen not just for their skills but for their... 

Care Provided by Scodef Care (Dover)

Types of Home Care

  • Visiting Care
  • Live-in Care
  • 24 Hour Care
  • Overnight Care (Waking)
  • Overnight Care (Sleeping)

Minimum Visit Duration (Visiting Care)

  • 30 minutes

Contract Durations

  • Ongoing / Long Term
  • Respite / Short Term

Age Ranges

  • Older Person Care (65+)
  • Younger Adult Care (18-65)
  • Children (0-18)

Personal Care Services

  • Washing & Dressing
  • Toileting Assistance
  • Medication Assistance (Oral)
  • Companionship
  • Continence Care
  • Feeding & Drinking Assistance

Household Services

  • Cleaning Service
  • Food Preparation & Serving
  • Laundry Service
  • Shopping Service / Errands
  • Transportation Service

Other Care Provided

  • Dementia
  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Cancer Care
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • Learning Disability / Autism
  • Mental Health Condition
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment
  • Hospital Discharge

Funding & Fees

Daily Charges per Person

Type of carePermanent
Hourly Visiting Care£36 - £45
Weekly Live-in Care£1,750 - £1,900

Different care packages with related prices are available

Contact Scodef Care (Dover) to get a personalised quote:

Funding Types Accepted

  • Private Funding (Self-funded)
  • Direct Payments (from Local Authority/NHS)
  • Local Authority (Contracted Provider)
  • NHS (Contracted Provider)

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Stella Opara (Manager)

Scodef Care (Dover) Reviews (3)

Submit a Review
8.2

Scodef Care (Dover) has a Review Score of 8.2 (8.233) out of 10, based on 3 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Scodef Care (Dover) has 3 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Scodef Care (Dover)
Loading...
Showing 3 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from S S (Mother of Client) published on 24 December 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from L G (Mother of Client) published on 23 December 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Carole B (Wife of Client) published on 9 October 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 17 November 2025
Overall
Requires improvement
  • CaringRequires improvement
  • EffectiveRequires improvement
  • ResponsiveRequires improvement
  • SafeRequires improvement
  • Well-ledRequires improvement
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

News (0)

News

There are no news items for Scodef Care (Dover).

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Scodef Care (Dover).

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Scodef Care (Dover).

Meet the Team (1)

Stella Opara
Stella OparaJob Title Manager

Stella is the Manager at Scodef Care.

Frequently Asked Questions about Scodef Care (Dover)

How many Carers does Scodef Care (Dover) employ?

Scodef Care (Dover) employs 55 carers.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of homecare.co.uk. Please contact Scodef Care (Dover) to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Scodef Care (Dover) has an Enhanced Service -what an Enhanced Service includes.