Search for home care

Bluebird Care (Northampton & Daventry)

The Abbey Centre, 10 Overslade Close, Northampton, Northamptonshire NN4 0RZ
Bluebird Care Logo
Jobs
Bluebird Care (Northampton & Daventry) logo
Bluebird Care (Northampton & Daventry), Northampton
Bluebird Care (Northampton & Daventry), Northampton
Bluebird Care (Northampton & Daventry), Northampton

Bluebird Care (Northampton & Daventry) provides home care services to people in the comfort of their own homes.

Home care services include personal care (such as help showering, dressing, going to the toilet), assistance doing household tasks such as preparing meals, as well as offering complex care for people with a wide range of conditions including physical disabilities.

Staff treat people receiving care with dignity and respect.

Bluebird Care aims to support individuals to live their lives their way, in their own homes.

Care Provided by Bluebird Care (Northampton & Daventry)

Types of Home Care

  • Visiting Care
  • Live-in Care
  • 24 Hour Care
  • Overnight Care (Waking)
  • Overnight Care (Sleeping)

Minimum Visit Duration (Visiting Care)

  • 30 minutes

Contract Durations

  • Ongoing / Long Term
  • Respite / Short Term

Age Ranges

  • Older Person Care (65+)
  • Younger Adult Care (18-65)

Personal Care Services

  • Washing & Dressing
  • Toileting Assistance
  • Medication Assistance (Oral)
  • Companionship
  • Continence Care
  • Feeding & Drinking Assistance

Household Services

  • Cleaning Service
  • Food Preparation & Serving
  • Laundry Service
  • Shopping Service / Errands
  • Transportation Service

Other Care Provided

  • Dementia
  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Cancer Care
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • Learning Disability / Autism
  • Mental Health Condition
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment
  • Alcohol / Drug Misuse
  • Hospital Discharge

Funding & Fees

Daily Charges per Person

Type of carePermanent
Hourly Visiting Care£38.40 - £44.05
Weekly Live-in Care£1,620 - £1,850
Visits start from 30 minutes. We offer 45 minutes and 60 minute visits. Prices are dependent on this.

Our live in care rates are dependent on the individual customer needs, whether this falls under low dependency or high dependency care needs.

Contact Bluebird Care (Northampton & Daventry) to get a personalised quote:

Funding Types Accepted

  • Private Funding (Self-funded)
  • Direct Payments (from Local Authority/NHS)
  • Local Authority (Contracted Provider)
  • NHS (Contracted Provider)

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Kelly Mennim (Registered Care Manager)

Bluebird Care (Northampton & Daventry) Reviews (7)

Submit a Review
9.6

Bluebird Care (Northampton & Daventry) has a Review Score of 9.6 (9.552) out of 10, based on 7 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Bluebird Care (Northampton & Daventry) has 7 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Bluebird Care (Northampton & Daventry)
Loading...
Showing 7 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Geraldine G (Daughter-in-law of Client) published on 23 July 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Andrea D (Daughter of Client) published on 16 July 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from K F (Daughter of Client) published on 22 December 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Michelle B (Daughter of Client) published on 13 November 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from L H (Daughter of Client) published on 20 December 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from J R (Client / Service User) published on 20 December 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from T B (Husband of Client) published on 11 December 2024 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

News (0)

News

There are no news items for Bluebird Care (Northampton & Daventry).

Awards / Recognitions (3)

  • 29 May 2026Recipient: Bluebird Care
  • 31 May 2023Recipient: Bluebird Care
  • 31 Mar 2022Recipient: Bluebird Care

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Bluebird Care (Northampton & Daventry).

Meet the Team (4)

Kelly Mennim
Kelly MennimJob Title Registered ManagerJoined 2023
Catherine Slater
Catherine SlaterJob Title DirectorJoined 2019
David Howard
David HowardJob Title DirectorJoined 2012
Jade Tait
Jade TaitJob Title SupervisorJoined 2024

Frequently Asked Questions about Bluebird Care (Northampton & Daventry)

How many Carers does Bluebird Care (Northampton & Daventry) employ?

Bluebird Care (Northampton & Daventry) employs 20 carers.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of homecare.co.uk. Please contact Bluebird Care (Northampton & Daventry) to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Bluebird Care (Northampton & Daventry) has an Enhanced Service -what an Enhanced Service includes.