Search for home care

Coast Care Group

1 Peartree Court, Peartree Lane, Bexhill-on-Sea, East Sussex TN39 4PQ
Coast Care Group  Logo
Jobs
Coast Care Group  logo
Coast Care Group , Bexhill-on-Sea
Coast Care Group , Bexhill-on-Sea
Coast Care Group , Bexhill-on-Sea

Coast Community Care is a family-run home care provider delivering high-quality, person-centred support to people across East Sussex. Established in 2012 and part of the wider Coast Care Group, the service aims to help people remain independent, safe and happy in their own homes for as long as possible.

The team provides a wide range of flexible support, including personal care, medication assistance, meal preparation, domestic support, shopping, companionship and trips... 

Care Provided by Coast Care Group

Types of Home Care

  • Visiting Care
  • Live-in Care
  • 24 Hour Care
  • Nursing/Nurse Led Care
  • Overnight Care (Waking)
  • Overnight Care (Sleeping)

Minimum Visit Duration (Visiting Care)

  • 30 minutes

Contract Durations

  • Ongoing / Long Term
  • Respite / Short Term

Age Ranges

  • Older Person Care (65+)
  • Younger Adult Care (18-65)

Personal Care Services

  • Washing & Dressing
  • Toileting Assistance
  • Medication Assistance (Oral)
  • Companionship
  • Continence Care
  • Feeding & Drinking Assistance

Household Services

  • Cleaning Service
  • Food Preparation & Serving
  • Laundry Service
  • Shopping Service / Errands
  • Transportation Service

Nursing / Nurse Led Care

  • PEG Feeding
  • Stoma Care

Other Care Provided

  • Dementia
  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Cancer Care
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • Learning Disability / Autism
  • Mental Health Condition
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment
  • Alcohol / Drug Misuse
  • Hospital Discharge

Funding & Fees

Daily Charges per Person

Type of carePermanent
Hourly Visiting Care£32.75 - £37.03
Weekly Live-in Care£1,200 - £1,800

Contact Coast Care Group to get a personalised quote:

Funding Types Accepted

  • Private Funding (Self-funded)
  • Direct Payments (from Local Authority/NHS)
  • Local Authority (Contracted Provider)
  • NHS (Contracted Provider)

Good to Know

Owner

  • Coast Care Homes Ltd
  • Private Owned

Person in charge

  • William Poore (Chief Operating Officer)

Coast Care Group Reviews (26)

Submit a Review
8.5

Coast Care Group has a Review Score of 8.5 (8.500) out of 10, based on 2 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Coast Care Group has 26 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Coast Care Group
Loading...
Showing 26 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from S S (Client / Service User) published on 24 March 2020 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from P B (Son of Client) published on 24 March 2020 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from D T (Client / Service User) published on 25 October 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from P T (Husband of Client) published on 14 October 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from A W (Client / Service User) published on 14 October 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from Peter S (Client / Service User) published on 18 September 2019 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 31 July 2025
Overall
Requires improvement
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveRequires improvement
  • SafeRequires improvement
  • Well-ledRequires improvement
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

News (6)

News
  • 31 Dec 2024

    Merry Christmas to all of our lovely clients and their families. The team worked hard yesterday delivering Christmas meals to clients in their own homes. We hope everyone enjoyed their...

  • 12 Dec 2024

    Well done to Percy Munjoma, our employee of the quarter! Percy is well and truly an asset to our wonderful team and always goes above and beyond for his clients....

  • 12 Dec 2024

    Merry Christmas from all at Coast Community Care!

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Coast Care Group .

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Coast Care Group .

Meet the Team (6)

Bill Poore
Bill PooreJob Title Chief Operating Officer / Registered ManagerJoined 2012
Lindsey Sherwood
Lindsey SherwoodJob Title Operations Director / Registered ManagerJoined 2022
Tee Small
Tee SmallJob Title ManagerJoined 2020
Emily-Rose Sherwood
Emily-Rose SherwoodJob Title Deputy ManagerJoined 2024

Emily joined in 2024 as a Housekeeper and quickly embraced Coast Care’s ethos of compassion. Now a Deputy Manager, she brings enthusiasm, kindness and a friendly approach to supporting service users in the community.

Sapphire Henderson
Sapphire HendersonJob Title Deputy ManagerJoined 2024

Saff joined in 2024 as a Care Assistant, before becoming Head of Care at one of our nursing homes. Saff joined Coast Community Care as Deputy Manager in 2026 and is hardworking, caring and very committed.

Maria Lim
Maria LimJob Title Care CoordinatorJoined 2024

Maria started in 2024 as a Community Care Assistant, excelling through her caring nature and professionalism. Voted Employee of the Year by colleagues, she is now a Care Coordinator, developing strongly in her leadership role.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of homecare.co.uk. Please contact Coast Care Group to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Coast Care Group has an Enhanced Service -what an Enhanced Service includes.