Search for home care

Home Instead (York)

10 Clifton Moor Business Village, James Nicolson Link, Clifton Moor, York, North Yorkshire YO30 4XG
Home Instead (York) Logo
Jobs
Home Instead (York) logo
Home Instead (York), York
Home Instead (York), York
Home Instead (York), York

Home Instead York has been providing high-quality home care for older people across the city and surrounding areas since 2009. As part of the wider Home Instead franchise network, the York office combines the backing of a nationally recognised brand with the personal touch of a locally run business, ensuring clients and their families receive care that is both professional and genuinely compassionate.

The team specialises in supporting older people to... 

Care Provided by Home Instead (York)

Types of Home Care

  • Visiting Care
  • Live-in Care
  • 24 Hour Care
  • Overnight Care (Waking)
  • Overnight Care (Sleeping)

Minimum Visit Duration (Visiting Care)

  • 60 minutes

Contract Durations

  • Ongoing / Long Term
  • Respite / Short Term

Age Ranges

  • Older Person Care (65+)
  • Younger Adult Care (18-65)

Personal Care Services

  • Washing & Dressing
  • Toileting Assistance
  • Medication Assistance (Oral)
  • Companionship
  • Continence Care
  • Feeding & Drinking Assistance

Household Services

  • Cleaning Service
  • Food Preparation & Serving
  • Laundry Service
  • Shopping Service / Errands
  • Transportation Service

Other Care Provided

  • Dementia
  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Cancer Care
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • Learning Disability / Autism
  • Mental Health Condition
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment
  • Hospital Discharge

Funding & Fees

Daily Charges per Person

Type of carePermanent
Hourly Visiting Care£36.75 - £39.75
Weekly Live-in Care£1,770 - £2,070

Further details available on request

Contact Home Instead (York) to get a personalised quote:

Funding Types Accepted

  • Private Funding (Self-funded)
  • Direct Payments (from Local Authority/NHS)
  • Local Authority (Contracted Provider)
  • NHS (Contracted Provider)

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Ann-Marie Roche (Managing Director)

Home Instead (York) Reviews (79)

Submit a Review
9.4

Home Instead (York) has a Review Score of 9.4 (9.431) out of 10, based on 5 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Home Instead (York) has 79 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Home Instead (York)
Loading...
Showing 79 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Viv P (Daughter of Client) published on 1 March 2023 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from David W (Son of Client) published on 12 January 2023 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from Philip R (Husband of Client) published on 12 December 2022 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from Ed R (Son of Client) published on 30 November 2022 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from L T (Client / Service User) published on 3 May 2022 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from L W (Sister of Client) published on 26 April 2022 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from M K (Wife of Client) published on 18 March 2022 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from J M (Client / Service User) published on 22 February 2022 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from C W (Wife of Client) published on 16 February 2022 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from Jane W (Client / Service User) published on 8 February 2022 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from I A (Client / Service User) published on 2 February 2022 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from Elizabeth H (Client / Service User) published on 20 January 2022 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from Christopher B (Husband of Client) published on 6 January 2022 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from P R (Son of Client) published on 22 December 2021 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from Susan B (Daughter of Client) published on 11 August 2021 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from C D (Stepdaughter of Client) published on 20 May 2021 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from S M (Client / Service User) published on 17 May 2021 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from M F (Wife of Client) published on 17 May 2021 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from Mark C (Son of Client) published on 13 May 2021 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from J B (Client / Service User) published on 28 April 2021 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 18 November 2021
Overall
Good
  • CaringOutstanding
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

News (0)

News

There are no news items for Home Instead (York).

Awards / Recognitions (17)

  • 29 May 2026Recipient: Home Instead
  • 30 May 2025Recipient: Home Instead
  • 31 May 2024Recipient: Home Instead

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Home Instead (York).

Meet the Team (4)

Ann-Marie Roche
Ann-Marie RocheJob Title Managing DirectorJoined 2009
Nicky Leaf
Nicky LeafJob Title Deputy Care ManagerJoined 2022
Luke Norbury
Luke NorburyJob Title DirectorJoined 2009
Zara Waddington
Zara WaddingtonJob Title Care Co-ordinatorJoined 2025

I'm Zara and joined the Home Instead team in 2025. I provide administration support and scheduling to ensure that all clients get visits from their regular Care Professionals at the right times.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of homecare.co.uk. Please contact Home Instead (York) to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Home Instead (York) has an Enhanced Service -what an Enhanced Service includes.