Search for home care

Serenity Care Solent Ltd

86 High Street, Lee-on-the-Solent, Hampshire PO13 9DA
Serenity Care Solent Ltd Logo
Jobs
Serenity Care Solent Ltd logo
The care team are true to the company name “Serenity”. Calm, peaceful and tranquil caring peopleFi B(Daughter of Client/Service User)
Serenity Care Solent Ltd, Lee-on-the-Solent
Serenity carers are professional/polite and care for the people they look afteGraham G(Son of Client/Service User)
Serenity Care Solent Ltd, Lee-on-the-Solent
He loves the carers coming in; they are very polite and chat with himJeanette O(Daughter-in-law of Client/Service User)
Serenity Care Solent Ltd, Lee-on-the-Solent

Serenity Care believes everyone deserves to feel safe, supported, and respected in their own home. As an independent, highly rated home care provider, it delivers person-centred support to adults and couples, helping them live with comfort, dignity, and confidence.

The care provided is reliable, compassionate, and professional. Every visit is tailored to individual needs, and the friendly team welcomes drop-in enquiries at the Lee-on-the-Solent High Street and Fareham West Street branches.

Services... 

Care Provided by Serenity Care Solent Ltd

Types of Home Care

  • Visiting Care
  • Live-in Care
  • 24 Hour Care
  • Overnight Care (Waking)
  • Overnight Care (Sleeping)

Minimum Visit Duration (Visiting Care)

  • 30 minutes

Contract Durations

  • Ongoing / Long Term
  • Respite / Short Term

Age Ranges

  • Older Person Care (65+)
  • Younger Adult Care (18-65)

Personal Care Services

  • Washing & Dressing
  • Toileting Assistance
  • Medication Assistance (Oral)
  • Companionship
  • Continence Care
  • Feeding & Drinking Assistance

Household Services

  • Cleaning Service
  • Food Preparation & Serving
  • Laundry Service
  • Shopping Service / Errands

Other Care Provided

  • Dementia
  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Cancer Care
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • Mental Health Condition
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment
  • Hospital Discharge

Funding & Fees

Daily Charges per Person

Type of carePermanent
Hourly Visiting Care£40 - £40
Weekly Live-in Care£1,650 - £1,850

At Serenity Care, we provide person-centred care tailored to your needs, preferences, and lifestyle. Every care plan is created with you and your loved ones to ensure support that promotes independence, dignity, and well-being.

Our flexible home care services start from just 30 minutes, perfect for help with medication, meals, personal care, or companionship. We also offer overnight care, including sleep-in or waking nights, and live-in care for round-the-clock, one-to-one support in the comfort of your own home.

We care for individuals and couples, short-term or long-term, making it easy for families to stay together while receiving the support they need. Serenity Care delivers compassionate, personalised care that fits seamlessly into your life.

Contact Serenity Care Solent Ltd to get a personalised quote:

Funding Types Accepted

  • Private Funding (Self-funded)
  • Direct Payments (from Local Authority/NHS)
  • Local Authority (Contracted Provider)
  • NHS (Contracted Provider)

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Beverley Mander (Registered Manager)

Serenity Care Solent Ltd Reviews (46)

Submit a Review
9.9

Serenity Care Solent Ltd has a Review Score of 9.9 (9.858) out of 10, based on 16 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Serenity Care Solent Ltd has 46 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Serenity Care Solent Ltd
Loading...
Showing 46 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from W G (Wife of Client) published on 11 July 2022 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Jackie G (Client / Service User) published on 11 July 2022 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Jane S (Daughter of Client) published on 11 July 2022 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from D H (Mother of Client) published on 6 July 2022 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from J B (Daughter of Client) published on 6 July 2022 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Helen V (Granddaughter of Client) published on 5 July 2022 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 20 October 2021
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

News (1)

News
  • 11 Apr 2025

    Serenity Care Solent is proud to introduce its new live-in care service, offering a seamless and compassionate alternative to residential care. This service provides adults and couples with dedicated, round-the-clock...

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Serenity Care Solent Ltd.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Serenity Care Solent Ltd.

Meet the Team (6)

Beverley Mander
Beverley ManderJob Title Registered Manager/DirectorJoined 2019
Chantelle Owens
Chantelle OwensJob Title Deputy ManagerJoined 2021
Holly Whyte
Holly WhyteJob Title Gosport Care CoordinatorJoined 2025
Katie Brown
Katie BrownJob Title Field Care SupervisorJoined 2026

Katie joined us in 2026 and brings with her a genuine and caring attitude, along with a wealth of experience in care. She is a fantastic addition to the team, and we look forward to working together.

Jeanette Orpin
Jeanette OrpinJob Title AdministrationJoined 2019
Stephen Mander
Stephen ManderJob Title Operations & MarketingJoined 2021

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of homecare.co.uk. Please contact Serenity Care Solent Ltd to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Serenity Care Solent Ltd has an Enhanced Service -what an Enhanced Service includes.