Search for home care

Be Caring Sheffield

Unit 4, Rotherside Court, Rotherside Road, Sheffield, Derbyshire S21 4HL
Jobs
Be Caring Sheffield, Sheffield

Care Provided by Be Caring Sheffield

Types of Home Care

  • Visiting Care

Minimum Visit Duration (Visiting Care)

  • 15 minutes

Contract Durations

  • Ongoing / Long Term
  • Respite / Short Term

Age Ranges

  • Older Person Care (65+)
  • Younger Adult Care (18-65)

Personal Care

  • Washing & Dressing
  • Toileting Assistance
  • Medication Assistance (Oral)
  • Companionship
  • Continence Care
  • Feeding & Drinking Assistance

Help at Home

  • Cleaning Service
  • Food Preparation & Serving
  • Laundry Service
  • Shopping Service / Errands

Other Care Provided

  • Dementia
  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • Learning Disability / Autism
  • Mental Health Condition
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment
  • Alcohol / Drug Misuse
  • Hospital Discharge

Funding & Fees

Daily Charges per Person

Type of carePermanent
Hourly Visiting CareFrom £31.90

Contact Be Caring Sheffield to get a personalised quote

Why Choose Be Caring?

No Call-Out Fees, No Hidden Charges – Travel time is included in our rates.
We offer high-quality care at competitive rates, ensuring value for money.
Shorter visits starting from 15 minutes, meaning you only pay for what you need.
Fair Billing – We charge in 5-minute increments, ensuring accurate, transparent costs.

Highly-Trained, Consistent, Care Workers – Our employee-owned social enterprise invests in high-quality training for our Care Workers.

Funding Types Accepted

  • Private Funding (Self-funded)
  • Direct Payments (from Local Authority/NHS)
  • Local Authority (Contracted Provider)
  • NHS (Contracted Provider)

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Hannah Holmes (Manager)
Are you the Owner/Manager of Be Caring Sheffield?View your Advertising Options

Be Caring Sheffield Reviews (9)

Submit a Review
9.2

Be Caring Sheffield has a Review Score of 9.2 (9.237) out of 10, based on 9 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Be Caring Sheffield has 9 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Be Caring Sheffield
Loading...
Showing 9 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from T C (Daughter of Client) published on 24 June 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from K F (Daughter of Client) published on 14 October 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from C J (Son of Client) published on 28 August 2025 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Christine A (Client / Service User) published on 26 August 2025 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from J L (Daughter of Client) published on 21 August 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Gareth M (Son of Client) published on 14 August 2025 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Sylvia F (Client / Service User) published on 30 May 2025 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from C C (Daughter of Client) published on 8 May 2025 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Mary J (Client / Service User) published on 7 May 2025 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 02 October 2024
Overall
Not rated
  • CaringNot rated
  • ResponsiveNot rated
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

News (0)

News

There are no news items for Be Caring Sheffield.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Be Caring Sheffield.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Be Caring Sheffield.

Meet the Team (0)

There are no Team Members posted yet.

Frequently Asked Questions about Be Caring Sheffield

How much does Be Caring Sheffield cost?

The agency lists fees from £31.90 for hourly visiting care. Funding accepted: Private Funding (Self-funded), Direct Payments (from Local Authority/NHS), Local Authority (Contracted Provider), NHS (Contracted Provider).

How many Carers does Be Caring Sheffield employ?

Be Caring Sheffield employs 90 carers.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of homecare.co.uk. Please contact Be Caring Sheffield to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Be Caring Sheffield has a Basic Service -what a Basic Service includes.