Search for home care

Home Instead (Stafford, Cheadle & Stone)

8 Whitebridge Estate, Whitebridge Lane, Stone, Staffordshire ST15 8LQ
Home Instead (Stafford, Cheadle & Stone) Logo
Jobs
Home Instead (Stafford, Cheadle & Stone) logo
Home Instead (Stafford, Cheadle & Stone), Stone
Home Instead (Stafford, Cheadle & Stone), Stone
Home Instead (Stafford, Cheadle & Stone), Stone

Home Instead (Stafford) offers tailor-made home care and specialist dementia support to people living at home.

Their services include companionship, home help, personal care, medication support, and respite.

They are a companionship led domiciliary care provider. This means their focus is on building meaningful relationships between clients and Care Professionals. They achieve this by providing clients with smaller teams, longer calls, exact call times, and personality matching between client and Care Professionals... 

Care Provided by Home Instead (Stafford, Cheadle & Stone)

Types of Home Care

  • Visiting Care
  • Overnight Care (Waking)
  • Overnight Care (Sleeping)

Minimum Visit Duration (Visiting Care)

  • 60 minutes

Contract Durations

  • Ongoing / Long Term
  • Respite / Short Term

Age Ranges

  • Older Person Care (65+)
  • Younger Adult Care (18-65)

Personal Care Services

  • Washing & Dressing
  • Toileting Assistance
  • Medication Assistance (Oral)
  • Companionship
  • Continence Care
  • Feeding & Drinking Assistance

Household Services

  • Cleaning Service
  • Food Preparation & Serving
  • Laundry Service
  • Shopping Service / Errands
  • Transportation Service

Other Care Provided

  • Dementia
  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • Learning Disability / Autism
  • Mental Health Condition
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment
  • Alcohol / Drug Misuse
  • Hospital Discharge

Funding & Fees

Prices

Available on request

Contact Home Instead (Stafford, Cheadle & Stone) to get a personalised quote:

Funding Types Accepted

  • Private Funding (Self-funded)
  • Direct Payments (from Local Authority/NHS)
  • Local Authority (Contracted Provider)
  • NHS (Contracted Provider)

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Kerry Gibbard (Care Manager)

Home Instead (Stafford, Cheadle & Stone) Reviews (108)

Submit a Review
9.9

Home Instead (Stafford, Cheadle & Stone) has a Review Score of 9.9 (9.930) out of 10, based on 43 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Home Instead (Stafford, Cheadle & Stone) has 108 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Home Instead (Stafford, Cheadle & Stone)
Loading...
Showing 108 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Sue A (Wife of Client) published on 12 August 2020 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from Juliet C (Daughter of Client) published on 10 August 2020 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from G O (Daughter of Client) published on 31 July 2020 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from Julie A (Wife of Client) published on 25 July 2020 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from Karlton (Son of Client) published on 23 July 2020 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from Helen B (Daughter of Client) published on 22 July 2020 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from Alba Z (Daughter of Client) published on 20 July 2020 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from Paul D (Son of Client) published on 20 July 2020 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from W G (Sister-in-law of Client) published on 20 July 2020 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from Sue H (Daughter of Client) published on 20 July 2020 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from Jennifer B (Client / Service User) published on 30 December 2019 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from Peter L (Independent Advocate/Deputyship) published on 30 December 2019 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from Steve E (Son of Client) published on 30 December 2019 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from Rachel (Sister of Client) published on 20 December 2019 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from E J (Daughter of Client) published on 11 December 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from E R (Daughter of Client) published on 5 December 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from G G (Wife of Client) published on 30 September 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from Andrew B (Son of Client) published on 24 September 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from E W (Granddaughter of Client) published on 16 September 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from Kathryn B (Daughter of Client) published on 22 August 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 05 June 2019
Overall
Good
  • CaringOutstanding
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

News (0)

News

There are no news items for Home Instead (Stafford, Cheadle & Stone).

Awards / Recognitions (20)

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Home Instead (Stafford, Cheadle & Stone).

Meet the Team (5)

Judith Herrod
Judith HerrodJob Title Business OwnerJoined 2008
Kerry Gibbard
Kerry GibbardJob Title Care ManagerJoined 2012
Yvonne
Yvonne Job Title Deputy Care ManagerJoined 2018
Rebecca
Rebecca Job Title Office ManagerJoined 2012
Michelle
Michelle Job Title Client Services CoordinatorJoined 2014

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of homecare.co.uk. Please contact Home Instead (Stafford, Cheadle & Stone) to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Home Instead (Stafford, Cheadle & Stone) has an Enhanced Service -what an Enhanced Service includes.