Search for home care

The Caring Company

C6 Didcot Enterprise Centre Hawks, Bizspace, Didcot, Oxfordshire OX11 7PH
The Caring Company Logo
Jobs
The Caring Company logo
The Caring Company, Didcot
The Caring Company, Didcot
The Caring Company, Didcot

The Caring Company provides a home care service that supports people living in the Didcot area of Oxfordshire, promoting independence and to assisting them to remain living in their own homes.

They offer a range of flexible services that can be personalised to each client's needs, either on a long or short-term basis.

The Company recognises that often care needs are identified by relatives, so works with everyone involved to ensure... 

Care Provided by The Caring Company

Types of Home Care

  • Visiting Care

Minimum Visit Duration (Visiting Care)

  • 30 minutes

Contract Durations

  • Ongoing / Long Term
  • Respite / Short Term

Age Ranges

  • Older Person Care (65+)
  • Younger Adult Care (18-65)

Personal Care Services

  • Washing & Dressing
  • Toileting Assistance
  • Medication Assistance (Oral)
  • Companionship
  • Continence Care
  • Feeding & Drinking Assistance

Household Services

  • Cleaning Service
  • Food Preparation & Serving
  • Laundry Service
  • Shopping Service / Errands
  • Transportation Service

Other Care Provided

  • Dementia
  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Cancer Care
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • Mental Health Condition
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment
  • Alcohol / Drug Misuse
  • Hospital Discharge

Funding & Fees

Daily Charges per Person

Type of carePermanent
Hourly Visiting Care£26 - £28

Details of fees can be sent on request. We have separate charges for 30 minutes and 45 minute visits. A slight increase at weekends and Bank Holidays.

Contact The Caring Company to get a personalised quote:

Funding Types Accepted

  • Private Funding (Self-funded)
  • Direct Payments (from Local Authority/NHS)
  • Local Authority (Contracted Provider)
  • NHS (Contracted Provider)

Good to Know

Owner

  • Maureen Walker
  • Private Owned

Person in charge

  • Maureen Jacqueline Walker (Manager)

The Caring Company Reviews (102)

Submit a Review
9.9

The Caring Company has a Review Score of 9.9 (9.942) out of 10, based on 26 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time The Caring Company has 102 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to The Caring Company
Loading...
Showing 102 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from David R (Client / Service User) published on 1 September 2021 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Andrew S (Son of Client) published on 20 July 2021 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Fiona N (Daughter of Client) published on 11 June 2021 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from K H (Client / Service User) published on 7 June 2021 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Ruth S (Wife of Client) published on 2 June 2021 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Sue R (Daughter of Client) published on 28 October 2020 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Judith C (Stepdaughter of Client) published on 28 October 2020 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Pauline J (Niece of Client) published on 13 March 2020 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from P B (Wife of Client) published on 18 September 2019 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Barry V (Son of Client) published on 22 May 2019 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Edward P E (Client / Service User) published on 26 March 2019 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Dave R (Son of Client) published on 4 March 2019 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from J R (Friend of Client) published on 23 November 2018 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from J N (Wife of Client) published on 26 October 2018 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Leslie H (Husband of Client) published on 22 August 2018 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from R O (Friend of Client) published on 22 August 2018 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Pauline H (Daughter of Client) published on 7 June 2018 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Peter M (Son of Client) published on 2 May 2018 Submitted via Review Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Julie H (Daughter of Client) published on 4 April 2018 Submitted via Review Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Natasha (Client / Service User) published on 28 March 2018 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 05 February 2020
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

News (0)

News

There are no news items for The Caring Company.

Awards / Recognitions (1)

  • 31 Mar 2022Recipient: The Caring Company

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for The Caring Company.

Meet the Team (1)

Maureen Walker
Maureen WalkerJob Title Managing DirectorJoined 2007

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of homecare.co.uk. Please contact The Caring Company to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. The Caring Company has an Enhanced Service -what an Enhanced Service includes.